Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2594B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357361

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1996
Time:19:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2594B
MSN: 38-79A0141
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MD (W32)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft was about 60 feet above the ground on takeoff when it lost engine power. He performed a forced landing in a horse pasture beyond the departure end of the runway. An FAA Inspector witnessed the accident from the departure airport and performed an on-scene investigation. He stated '... that there was less than 1 gallon of fuel in either fuel tank.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to assure that an adequate supply of fuel was available for the flight. Related factors were the pilot's inadequate airplane preflight inspection and the unsuitable terrain (horses, fence, house, barn, trees) encountered during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA082

Location