Accident RotorWay Exec N89678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357363

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1996
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Cobb International, Inc
Registration: N89678
MSN: RI 5026
Engine model:Rotorway 162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(P19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The dual student began to apply power during a normal approach to landing when the main rotor rpm needle went into the yellow arc on the engine gauge. The CFI applied full power but the rpm continued into the lower portion of the arc. The helicopter made ground contact with low rotor rpm and the right skid collapsed. The helicopter bounced and rolled over. Examination of the engine revealed that a section of the piston from the dome to the first ring groove had broken away. The upper ring was broke and pieces were found in the combustion area. Normal carbon buildup was found on the cylinder sleeve above the top ring surface except in the area of the piston breakage, indicating that the engine had been operating for a period of time after the damage had taken place and before the accident.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to a failed piston and piston ring in a critical phase of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA210

Location