Accident Cessna 172D N2814U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357367

Date:Monday 20 May 1996
Time:19:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Stockmar Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N2814U
MSN: 17250414
Total airframe hrs:5649 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vilarica, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(20GA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed making a touch and go landing with full flaps, and drifted right into the grass on landing rollout. The student pilot made a go-around with full flaps. The airplane reached an altitude of about 75 feet, stalled, and collided with terrain.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (VSO) during a go-around resulting in an in-flight loss of control (inadvertent stall), and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper use of flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA143

Location