Accident Cessna 401 N701CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357368

Date:Monday 20 May 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Mac Air
Registration: N701CJ
MSN: 401A-0022
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5449 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Bend, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Garden City, KS (KGCK)
Destination airport:Mcpherson, KS (MPR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the third flight of the day, he noticed a 5 to 6 inch drop in manifold pressure on the left engine. He noticed a brownish substance oozing out of the access panels and along the forward rivet line of the left wing. He secured the left engine. Prior to making an emergency landing at Great Bend, Kansas, 12 miles away, he noticed the right tank fuel gauge was indicating a rapid loss of fuel. Examination of the aircraft revealed that the left engine's inboard exhaust header had broken completely where it was covered by a heat shield and behind a canted bulkhead. Exhaust gases caused extensive heat damage to the engine support structure and firewall, and ruptured the right fuel tank crossfeed fuel line behind the left engine firewall. A 100=hour maintenance inspection had been conducted just 17 flight-hours prior to the accident. AD 75-23-08 R5 had been complied with. The AD requires a visual inspection of the exhaust system, but not a detailed inspection requiring disassembly of the system. As designed, it was not possible to visually inspect the exhaust system without disassembly.

Probable Cause: the failure of the exhaust header. Additional factors include the visual restrictions which prevented a detailed examination of the exhaust system, and the inadequate inspection procedures required in AD 75-23-08 R5.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA171

Location