Accident Piper PA-32 N9164B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357369

Date:Monday 20 May 1996
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9164B
MSN: 3206047
Total airframe hrs:761 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCRG)
Destination airport:Verro Beach, FL (KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing to an airport after informing ATC that the engine had sustained a partial loss of engine power. Witnesses observed the airplane touch down extremely fast, long, and initiate a go-around. The airplane was observed in a nose high, climbing right turn, and a lack of airspeed. The nose dropped down, and the airplane collided with the trees and terrain in a nose down attitude. Disassembly of the engine revealed the piston plugs on the Nos.3 and 5 cylinders were installed on the forward sides of both pistons. This allowed the unprotected ends of the pins to rub against the cylinder walls. The remaining cylinder assemblies were correctly installed. Review of the engine logbook revealed the engine had not been disassembled since assembly by the manufacturer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (VSO) while maneuvering during a go-around, resulting in an inadvertent stall and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point during an emergency landing, his decision to make a go-around with a known mechanical deficiency (partial loss of engine power) due to the improper installation of the piston plugs during assembly of the engine by the manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA142

Location