Accident Piper PA-23-150 N299MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357370

Date:Monday 20 May 1996
Time:13:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Pro Aircraft
Registration: N299MD
MSN: 23-1061
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The multiengine airplane was maneuvering at 4,500 MSL for single engine training when the flight instructor secured and feathered the left engine. After several attempts to restart, the left engine did not restart. Subsequently, the right engine began showing a power loss with a manifold pressure decrease. The pilot reported not being able to keep the landing gear retracted with the hydraulic system hand pump. Following a loss of flight altitude, a forced landing with the gear partially extended was performed to a field with a gravel pit. According to the operator's manual for the airplane, the hydraulic system used to extend the landing gear is driven by the left engine. The hand pump provides a means to extend the landing gear during a hydraulic system failure. The reason for the loss of right engine power and the lack of hydraulic system pressure was not determined.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND HYDRAULIC PRESSURE FOR REASONS UNDETERMINED. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA221

Location