Accident Cessna A-185-F N56581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357371

Date:Monday 20 May 1996
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-185-F
Owner/operator:National Park Service
Registration: N56581
MSN: 18502907
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2977 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gustavus, AK (GST)
Destination airport:(KJNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a tailwheel airplane modified with over size 'Tundra' tires on a hard surfaced runway. He observed a crosswind from the right during the landing flare, and attempted to correct for the airplane's drift by placing the upwind (right) tire on the runway first. The airplane touched down on the right main tire first, and the pilot said he felt some drift, and then the airplane veering to the left. The right wing subsequently scraped the runway before the pilot was able to bring the airplane to a stop. Damage was observed to the right wing, and the right main tire was flat. Postaccident inspection of the right wheel assembly disclosed no evidence of preaccident mechanical anomaly. The pilot wrote in his statement that the accident could have been prevented by the use of better crosswind techniques.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96TA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96TA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1996 N56581 National Park Service 0 Gustavus, AK sub

Location