Accident Air Tractor AT401 N1019X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357373

Date:Sunday 19 May 1996
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT401
Owner/operator:M & J Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1019X
MSN: 401-0736
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2047 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Letcher, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mitchell, SD (KMHE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing, following an aerial application flight, he observed lightning to the northwest of the airstrip. Due to the approaching weather, the pilot decided to ferry the airplane to another airport where hangar facilities were available. During the takeoff roll to the south, a gust front from the approaching storm reached the field. The wind changed from calm to approximately 30 knots from the west. He attempted to continue the takeoff but 'was unable to attain flying speed and maintain directional control.' The airplane departed the east side of the runway and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the severe weather condition. A factor was the weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA167

Location