Accident Cessna 152 N49438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357377

Date:Sunday 19 May 1996
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Av8, Inc.
Registration: N49438
MSN: 15281267
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5421 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, at 10 feet above the runway, the aircraft yawed side to side. Because the pilot did not feel he was in control of the aircraft, he chose to abort the takeoff and landed back on the runway. The aircraft veered to the left off the runway, crossing a grass median, a taxiway, and a ramp before coming to rest against a fence. The student's flight instructor was not present at the time; however, in a later debriefing the student could recall no other aircraft nearby that could have caused wake turbulence. The instructor concluded that the pilot may have flown into a dust devil because of the student's report of a yawing motion as opposed to a rolling motion.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during an aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA203

Location