Accident Stinson 108-2 N9808K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357378

Date:Sunday 19 May 1996
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9808K
MSN: 2808
Total airframe hrs:3756 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cut Bank, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LETHBRIDGE (CYQL)
Destination airport:(KCTB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying over the airport to determine wind direction, the pilot decided to land on runway 31. He reported that the winds were favoring runway 31 during his approach. As he landed and rolled out, the winds shifted to a left crosswind and were gusting. The airplane veered off the edge of the runway onto soft terrain. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing was bent. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were reported. The reported wind conditions at the airport near the time of the accident were: wind direction from a magnetic bearing of 300 degrees at a speed of 16 knots, gusting to 23 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control and an inadvertent ground swerve. Factors relating to the accident were: the unfavorable wind conditions (crosswind and gusts), and rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA095

Location