Accident Boeing-Stearman E75NL N5862V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357380

Date:Sunday 19 May 1996
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75NL
Owner/operator:Inter Mountain Helicopters,inc
Registration: N5862V
MSN: 75-8074-MGB
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O22)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed a three point landing and was on rollout when the aircraft's nose yawed to the right. He applied left rudder but was unable to stop the aircraft from ground looping. The aircraft ran off the right side of the runway, encountered rain softened terrain, and nosed over onto its back. Winds were reported as westerly from 3 to 5 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA201

Location