Accident Mccall WATCHA-MCCALL-IT N111MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357382

Date:Saturday 18 May 1996
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Mccall WATCHA-MCCALL-IT
Owner/operator:Pawel Wolski
Registration: N111MC
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:336 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steamburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mayville, NY (D79)
Destination airport:Dansville, NY (KDSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased the homebuilt airplane on the day of the accident. He examined the airplane, changed the oil, replaced the old gas with autofuel, and performed some ground taxing. About ten minutes after takeoff, at about 3,000 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot turned toward a large field; however, the glide ratio was lower than he expected, and he changed his forced landing area to a smaller field. After clearing trees, the airplane landed hard on soft plowed terrain. Examination of the airplane revealed two loose spark plugs, and no fuel in the lines, pump, or filter. An aluminum fuel line fitting at the fuel filter was found 'very loose.' The airplane had been flown about 6 hours since the airplane's previous annual inspection, which was performed about 3 years before the accident. A ferry permit had not been issued for the flight, and the pilot was not a certificated airframe and power plant mechanic. He had accumulated about 110 hours of flight time in single engine airplanes. His total flight experience, during the previous 90 days, was 2 hours flown in gliders and less than 30 minutes in the make and model of airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot/owner's failure to ensure adequate maintenance/inspection of the airplane; and a loose fuel line fitting, which resulted in a subsequent fuel leak, fuel starvation, and loss of engine power. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude, which resulted in a landing on unsuitable terrain; his lack of experience in this make and model of aircraft; and his lack of recent experience in powered airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA109

Location