Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II N4307N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357388

Date:Saturday 18 May 1996
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Randy J Schlitter
Registration: N4307N
MSN: 0491183
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hays, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHYS)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after taking off from runway 16, he partially retracted the wing flaps. After reducing the flaps, the airplane stalled, and settled back onto the runway. It then departed the runway to the east and impacted a concrete wall. The pilot did not report any airplane or engine malfunction.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane, when it settled back to the runway after lift-off. A factor relating to the accident was: premature raising of the flaps after lift-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA164

Location