Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N21312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357390

Date:Friday 17 May 1996
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21312
MSN: 32R-7887199
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:(L05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, his initial approach to runway 17 appeared normal. However, a downdraft was encountered as he crossed over the runway numbers, and the airplane made a hard touchdown. The landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid off the runway and down an embankment. The pilot reported that the local wind was from the south-southwest at 15 to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the downdraft condition and subsequent failure to maintain a proper rate of descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1988 N21312 Larry Abromavich 0 Cambridge, MD sub

Location