Accident Cessna 182 N661SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357391

Date:Friday 17 May 1996
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:State Of Illinois-state Police
Registration: N661SP
MSN: 18268564
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:6250 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, IL (KSPI)
Destination airport:(KIJX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 13 with winds varying from 180 to 220 degrees at 10 to 15 knots. According to the pilot the airplane was pushed to the right during the landing roll. He applied left rudder to no avail. He then 'reverted to driving a car and turned the wheel to the left.' The airplane lifted off the runway with the left wing contacting the surface followed by the nose gear and the propeller. The nose gear separated and the airplane nosed over in the grass off the left side of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper compensation for the crosswind condition. A factor in the accident was the crosswind conditions which existed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96TA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96TA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1997 N661SP Illinois State Police 0 Peoria, IL sub

Location