Accident Cessna 182J N3160F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357393

Date:Thursday 16 May 1996
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3160F
MSN: 18257260
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3241 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Destination airport:(KJSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing touchdown, the airplane became airborne. The airplane touched down 'hard' and again became airborne. The pilot applied full power and performed a go-around. The ensuing landing was accomplished without incident. The wind was reported to have gusts in excess of 25 knots. Examination of the airplane revealed that both propeller blades were bent, the nose landing gear tire was flat, and the firewall and cockpit floor sustained damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor was the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA217

Location