Accident Cessna 172K N7284G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357400

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7284G
MSN: 17258984
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he became distracted while taxiing and the right wing impacted a tree about 6 inches from the wingtip.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain visual lookout while taxiing to takeoff resulting in an on-ground collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA145

Location