Accident Luscombe 11A N1690B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357401

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Luscombe 11A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1690B
MSN: 11-196
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2107 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calhan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:(5V4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll, after completion of a positioning flight, the aircraft departed the side of the runway and struck a fence post. Winds at the time were a cross-wind of 15 knots with gusts to 25.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor was a gusting cross-wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA213

Location