Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B-15 N2577G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357405

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1996
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2577G
MSN: F8B-445
Total airframe hrs:366 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Lupton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dacono, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the basket tipped over and one of the passengers had her arm out. It was caught between the basket and the ground. The passengers had been briefed to keep their arms inside the basket during landing.

Probable Cause: the pasenger's failure to follow the instructions given by the pilot during a briefing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA212

Location