Accident Cessna 172M N73664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357407

Date:Monday 13 May 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73664
MSN: 73664
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Findlay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wooster, OH (KBJJ)
Destination airport:Findlay, OH (KFDY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who was on a solo cross-country, stated that while landing he '...flared [too] early causing the plane to balloon up, and then the aircraft stalled. The aircraft slammed to the ground before I could apply throttle.' He reported that the airplane '...was approximately 5-10 feet above the runway...' when it stalled.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's misjudged flare during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA084

Location