Serious incident Boeing 727-290 N775AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357409

Date:Sunday 12 May 1996
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-290
Owner/operator:American Trans Air
Registration: N775AT
MSN: 21511/1439
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:47305 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon reaching a cruise altitude of 33,000 feet, the cabin altitude warning horn sounded. The captain noticed the right air conditioning pack was off and he, along with the flight engineer, attempted to reinstate the pack without using a checklist. The cabin altitude continued to climb to 14,000 feet at which time the warning lights illuminated and the oxygen masks deployed in the cabin. While attempting to correct the cabin altitude, the flight engineer inadvertently opened the outflow valve resulting in a rapid loss of cabin pressure. The captain, the flight engineer, and the lead flight attendant all subsequently became unconscious due to hypoxia. The captain had delayed donning his oxygen mask. The flight engineer became unconscious after reviving the flight attendant. The first officer, who had only 10 hours of flight time in the airplane, had donned his oxygen mask when the warning horn first sounded, maintained consciousness, and was able to initiate an emergency descent. During the emergency descent the captain, the flight engineer, and the attendant regained consciousness, and an emergency landing was made at Indianapolis, Indiana. The airplane was inspected and flight tested the next day. The airplane's pressurization system functioned with no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the failure of the captain and flight engineer to utilize a checklist to troubleshoot a pressurization system problem, and the flight engineer's improper control of the pressurization system which resulted in an inadvertent opening of the outflow valve and subsequent airplane decompression.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96IA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96IA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1988 N291AS Alaska Airlines 0 Portland, OR min

Location