Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6844Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357411

Date:Sunday 12 May 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6844Z
MSN: 25-2516
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adelanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(0CL1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb at 700 feet above ground level, the tow pilot experienced a total loss of engine power while towing a glider. The pilot released the glider which landed uneventfully. The tow pilot reported that he was unable to return to the departure airstrip, so he made a forced landing on a nearby dirt road. During rollout, the airplane collided with bushes and was substantially damaged. The pilot further indicated his airplane's engine quit because the fuel tank was empty. The pilot reported that the fuel tank gauge had malfunctioned and had a tendency to hang up.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion as a result of an improper preflight inspection and operating with a known malfunctioning fuel gauge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA195

Location