Accident Marcellus STAR FIRE N2498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357413

Date:Sunday 12 May 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Marcellus STAR FIRE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2498
MSN: 7242
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:131 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Umatilla, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X-23)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he made a wheel landing and landed a little fast. He applied brakes to slow the airplane down. The airplane nosed over and came to a complete stop inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of brakes on landing roll out resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA156

Location