Accident Stinson 108-3 N235DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357414

Date:Sunday 12 May 1996
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235DE
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:712 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCPM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to see and avoid the other aircraft. A factor in the accident was the narrow, confined nature of the taxiway, which restricted the pilot's ability to perform clearing turns while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA193

Location