Accident Cessna 150M N704RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357419

Date:Saturday 11 May 1996
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704RS
MSN: 15078819
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, AR (KASG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing simulated engine out procedures, the flight instructor (CFI) 'pulled the mixture off to simulate [an] engine failure.' When the student pilot did not turn towards a field to land the airplane, the CFI took the controls and attempted unsuccessfully to restart the engine. During an approach for a forced landing in an open field, the airplane hit a barbed wire fence, damaging the left horizontal stabilizer, cowling, and fuselage. The airplane touched down 30 to 50 feet beyond the fence and came to a stop without further damage. After landing, the instructor 'restarted the engine to trouble-shoot, but found no trouble as it started immediately.' FAA publication AC 61-21A stated that the throttle should be used to simulate an engine failure.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's improper (unapproved) procedure of using the mixture control to simulate an engine failure. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA209

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1993 N704RS Private 0 Aurora, MO sub