Accident Beechcraft A36 N65792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357429

Date:Thursday 9 May 1996
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65792
MSN: E-2066
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1410 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olean, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ticonderoga, NY (4B6
Destination airport:(KOLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an ILS localizer approach to runway 22 at Olean. The hourly weather observation at the time of the accident was indefinite ceiling zero and zero visibility with light rain and fog. During the approach, the airplane collided with trees approximately 600 feet to the left of the runway. According to 14 CFR Part 91.175, no pilot may descend below the authorized minimum descent altitude (MDA) unless the flight visibility is not less than the visibility prescribed in the standard instrument approach being used. The ILS runway 22 localizer approach at Olean required a visibility of 1 mile.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper IFR procedure by not maintaining the minimum descent altitude (MDA) during the ILS localizer approach. Factors relating to the accident were: low ceiling, fog, and weather below minimums for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA102

Location