Accident Cessna A185E N185MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357442

Date:Sunday 5 May 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185MP
MSN: 18501168
Total airframe hrs:1594 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hailey, ID (KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he initiated a soft field takeoff on a wet and soft grass strip. The airplane lifted off and the pilot leveled the airplane at 10 feet above ground level to increase speed. The pilot stated that the wind shifted to a tailwind and the airspeed dropped 10 knots. The airplane would not clear small trees at the end of the runway, and the pilot aborted the takeoff after colliding with the first trees. The airplane then landed approximately 300 feet from the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, his failure to ensure that the airplane would maintain proper clearance from obstructions (trees), and his delay in aborting the takeoff. The soft/wet runway and tailwind were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA089

Location