Accident Marquart MA-5 Charger N36CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357443

Date:Sunday 5 May 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Marquart MA-5 Charger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36CM
MSN: CM1
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennewick, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that, shortly after takeoff, the airplane attained an altitude of approximately 250 feet when the airplane 'stalled' and rolled to the left. The nose of the airplane dropped and the airplane collided with the terrain in a steep descent. The witness stated that the engine appeared to be running at impact, and there were no unusual engine sounds. The student pilot was reported to have recently purchased the airplane, and except for a one hour dual instructional flight in a Cessna 150, the pilot had not flown for approximately 40 years prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's lack of total and recent flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA090

Location