Accident Cessna 152 N93844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357447

Date:Saturday 4 May 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Anoka Flight Service
Registration: N93844
MSN: 15285560
Total airframe hrs:1634 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KANE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was taxiing for takeoff when he saw a large twin-engine turboprop airplane sitting on a runup pad next to the taxiway he was using. He said he stopped before passing behind the turboprop airplane and observed the propellers turning slowly. The pilot said he taxied behind the airplane and heard an increase in engine power. He said he tried to get past the area where his airplane was experiencing the other airplane's propwash, but was unable to do so. As he turned onto the taxiway leading to the active runway, his airplane was blown over. The pilot did not make contact with the pilot of the turboprop airplane before taxiing behind it.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadvertent encounter with the propblast from another airplane. A factor relating to the accident was: failure of the student to communicate with the pilot(s) of the other airplane before taxiing behind it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 1983 N93844 University Of North Dakota 0 Grand Forks, ND sub

Location