Accident Piper PA-38 N2364N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357451

Date:Friday 3 May 1996
Time:17:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Lafayette Aviation, Inc
Registration: N2364N
MSN: 38-79A0810
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5151 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Layfayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In her written statement, the pilot reported that she flew final approach at 70 knots, and when she landed the airplane, 'it bounced up to a considerable height.' During the recovery, she 'let it sink before flaring.' On the second touchdown, the nose gear collapsed. The propeller impacted the runway, and the nose of the airplane sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA153

Location