Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2946P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357453

Date:Friday 3 May 1996
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2946P
MSN: 22-3216
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2074 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester, NH
Destination airport:(NH61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with bushes short of the runway and nosed over during the landing. The pilot did not recall the accident. The passenger reported that during the final approach, he was observing the surrounding terrain. He then looked forward and observed bushes which the airplane collided with. Also, no attempts were made by the pilot to add power during the approach, and there were no malfunctions with the airplane prior to impact. Examination of the wreckage by a FAA Inspector did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. An undetermined amount of fuel was observed in the airplane and in the carburetor bowl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance and altitude during final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA097