Accident Piper PA-22-135 N1209C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357461

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1996
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1209C
MSN: 22-1015
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cochran, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated the airplane hit a bump on the takeoff roll, and became airborne prematurely. The airplane veered to the right at a very slow airspeed. At that point, the CFI elected to continue the takeoff, rather than land. He lowered the nose to gain airspeed; however, he was unable to attain sufficient airspeed and altitude to clear trees that were ahead. The airplane collided with the trees, then impacted the terrain.

Probable Cause: failure of the flight instructor (CFI) to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff, when the airplane encountered an uneven area on the airstrip and becoming airborne prematurely; and his failure to maintain clearance (or altitude) from trees, which were adjacent to the airstrip. The uneven surface of the airstrip and proximity of trees were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA083

Location