Accident Cessna A150L N6059J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357462

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1996
Time:19:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Anoka Flight Training
Registration: N6059J
MSN: A1500259
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4116 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KANE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while circling a house, 'the plane without warning, violently, went into a spin.' He said he 'applied full right rudder, stopped the spin, broke the stall, and pulled out as much as the plane would give.' The airplane 'hit flat into several trees before hitting the ground.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed while circling at low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 1997 N23JR Seven Valley Aviation 0 Waynesburg, PA sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location