Accident Cessna 172 N3795L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357463

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Smith Aero Services
Registration: N3795L
MSN: 17253964
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student were practicing soft field landings. The instructor stated that the student flared the airplane too high during a landing, The airplane landed hard on all three wheels simultaneously. After the flight's termination, the student performed the post flight walk around inspection. The instructor did not perform the walk around with the student. The next flight instructor, during the taxi/run up, found that the flight controls would not move through their entire range of travel. Subsequent examination of the airplane showed that the firewall was bent and restricted the forward motion of the control yoke.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's premature flare and the flight instructor's failure to perform remedial action prior to the hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA074

Location