Accident Cessna 170B N2760D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357471

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1996
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2760D
MSN: 25302
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Togiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was landing on a gravel area of beach next to a river. During the landing roll, the right main wheel assembly broke. The landing gear strut began dragging on the ground and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the gear strut revealed that it was broken along a horizontal plane, perpendicular to the outside vertical surface of the strut. A fracture had progressed through the upper mounting bolt holes that attach the axle and brake mounting plate to the strut. The surface of the fracture exhibited a dark brown/red appearance and ridges or stop marks radiating from the lower inside edge of the aft mounting bolt hole. These stop marks were similar in appearance to progressive beach marks, indicative of fatigue. The remaining fracture surface, at the inboard edge of the strut and between the bolt holes, exhibited a dull gray appearance and a shear lip oriented on about a 45 degree plane from the lower surface. The remaining fracture surface areas on both sides (forward and aft) of the bolt holes were also gray in appearance with small areas of red rust and corrosion.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the right main landing gear strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA062

Location