Accident Cessna 182G N2182R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357472

Date:Sunday 28 April 1996
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2182R
MSN: 1855382
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:(KRAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an uneventful landing, and while taxiing in an easterly direction toward his tie down, the pilot encountered a strong wind gust. He reported that he mistakenly increased the engine power to fight back against the wind, and thereafter the airplane's speed dramatically increased. The pilot lost control of his airplane and it collided into a dirt embankment at the base of the airport control tower. The local wind was from 360 degrees at 22 knots, with gusts to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: the loss of directional control by the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind gusts, and improper use of the engine and flight controls. The wind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA181

Location