Accident Cessna 152 N6596P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357473

Date:Sunday 28 April 1996
Time:17:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Saywer Aviation
Registration: N6596P
MSN: 15285036
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7625 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot and the company's chief flight instructor, the accident occurred during the landing portion of the ninth solo touch-and-go. The pilot reported that the airplane bounced on the runway and he lost directional control. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, collided with several lights, entered a dirt area, and nosed over. The pilot's 17.2 hours of total airplane flying experience and 3.2 total hours of solo experience had been obtained during the preceding 90-day period. The local wind was reported at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged flare, improper bounced landing recovery, and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA179

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 1993 N6596P Sawyer Aviation 0 Glendale, AZ sub