Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7256P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357474

Date:Sunday 28 April 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Sigma Three Consulting, Inc.
Registration: N7256P
MSN: 24-2432
Total airframe hrs:2419 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (KTDW)
Destination airport:(KCNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a cross-country flight, while on a left downwind for landing on runway 03, the pilot encountered a wind shift and the aircraft started to descend. Despite the application of go-around procedures, the aircraft continued descending. The pilot executed a forced landing in a open area, but the aircraft was damaged. The wind was reported to be from 340 degrees at 8 knots, but the pilot said the wind was gusting from the north to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors relating to the accident were: the sudden windshift and/or windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA187

Location