Accident Cessna 172P N98574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357480

Date:Sunday 28 April 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Richmore Aviation
Registration: N98574
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320J-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutland, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schenectady, NY (SCH
Destination airport:(KRUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed a cross country flight and was landing on runway 31. When the pilot flared, the airplane drifted to the left. During the pilot's attempt to realign the airplane with the runway, the airplane bounced and veered left off of the runway. Winds reported by the airport automatic weather observing/reporting system (AWOS) at the time of the accident were from 300 degrees at 4 knots. The pilot had logged 7 hours in this make and model, of which 5 hours were as pilot-in-command. The balance of his flight experience was in the Cessna 152. The pilot had flown 2-1/2 hours in the previous 90 days.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. A contributing factor was his lack of recent flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA093