Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N716NC,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 1996
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Freefall Express
Registration: N716NC
MSN: 110
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:24107 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Raeford, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:(5W4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight returned from dropping parachutists, and the pilot left the engines running as the next load of parachutists loaded. A passenger, who had ridden on the previous flight, was instructed by the pilot to exit through the rear door and that ground personnel would direct her. The passenger exited the aircraft and was directed by ground personnel to the rear of the aircraft. The passenger started to the rear and then turned and walked toward the running left engine and propeller. Before ground personnel could stop her, she walked into the path of the left propeller.

Probable Cause: failure of the passenger to follow the instructions of ground personnel as she exited the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA135

Location