Accident Beechcraft B55 N1580W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357485

Date:Saturday 27 April 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55
Owner/operator:Triple S Dynamics Inc
Registration: N1580W
MSN: TC-1443
Total airframe hrs:8500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Destination airport:(KLYH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he completed his preflight inspection of the airplane, he noticed that the right main landing gear strut was flat. A mechanic inflated the strut, and the pilot took off. During the landing roll on runway 21 at the destination airport, when the nosewheel touched the runway, the aircraft veered to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder and brake, but the aircraft exited the runway collapsing the main landing gear. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction and that the ground loop forces caused the main landing gear to collapse from side forces. The pilot stated that the winds were out of 240 degrees at 18 knots. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact anomaly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop/swerve and landing gear collapse. A related factor was the strong crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA068

Location