Accident Beechcraft A35 N32P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357487

Date:Saturday 27 April 1996
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32P
MSN: D1505
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siloam Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to runway 18, the pilot 'allowed the airspeed to decrease to a point too slow in the 15 to 20 knot, 90 degree crosswind.' Upon touchdown, 'the wind blew the airplane across the runway' and the landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. The crosswind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA196

Location