Accident Bell 47D1 N5226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357491

Date:Friday 26 April 1996
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Versatile Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5226
MSN: 37
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:14396 hours
Engine model:Franklin O-335-5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(IF0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a familiarization flight with a flight instructor, the pilot-rated student landed the helicopter in tall grass approximately 50 feet short of the intended touchdown point. While attempting to take off with 'the right skid embedded in soft earth,' the helicopter 'rolled to the right and came to rest on its side.' The pilot-rated student held a German private pilot certificate with a helicopter rating.

Probable Cause: the student's inadvertent dynamic rollover, and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1976 N117B Tmb,Inc. 1 near Birchwood, AK sub
7 December 1984 N5226 R.s. Hickman Versitol Helicop. 0 Ardmore, OK sub
1 December 2001 N5226 Versatile Helicopters, Inc. 0 Ardmore, Oklahoma sub

Location