Accident Piper PA-18 N2598P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357492

Date:Friday 26 April 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2598P
MSN: 184346
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Noatak River, AK
Destination airport:Near Kotzebue, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he encountered a gust of wind from the right side just before touchdown. He landed the airplane hard on the left ski and the left ski broke off. The airplane's left wing dragged the snow and the airplane veered left. The right ski dug into the snow and the right wing dragged the snow damaging the wing, wing struts, and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor in the accident was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA057

Location