Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N2194Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357496

Date:Friday 26 April 1996
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2194Y
MSN: 28R-7931149
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-7BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KSGR)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot made a precautionary landing in a field after encountering unforecast low ceilings during a cross-country flight. The preflight weather briefing indicated there were no precautions or advisories applicable to the proposed route of flight. According to the pilot, after 15 minutes of cruise flight, he 'realized' that he was on top of an overcast cloud layer. He 'made a u-turn,' and 'after working [his] way back down,' found the ceiling was about 700 feet AGL. He elected to divert to the nearest airport, but was unable to locate the airport and landed in a pasture. The airplane collided with a ditch during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight planning/decision to continue the flight instead of returning to the takeoff airport after encountering adverse weather. Factors were: the inaccurate weather forecast, the low ceiling and the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA193

Location