Accident Cessna 172N N75839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357497

Date:Friday 26 April 1996
Time:09:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Mile High Aviation Svc, Inc.
Registration: N75839
MSN: 17267994
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11049 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:(KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on downwind leg to runway 11L when the control tower operator advised the pilot that wind velocity had increased to 15 knots. On final approach, the pilot was advised the wind velocity had dropped to 5 knots. The pilot said the airplane was then to the left of the runway centerline, and he maneuvered to correct the alignment. The airplane touched down with a side load because the nose was not pointed down the runway. The airplane departed the left side of the runway onto a high speed turnoff, crossed a parallel taxiway and struck the taxiway sign. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to a halt on the parking ramp. The wind was reported to be from 070 degrees at 10 knots, with gusts to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to obtain/maintain directional control. A factor was the cross wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA182

Location