Accident Cessna 172P N5215K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357499

Date:Friday 26 April 1996
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Centerline Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5215K
MSN: 17274015
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During his second solo flight, the student pilot made a bounced landing, and the airplane porpoised. The propeller struck the pavement and the firewall sustained damage.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's delayed landing flare and his improper bounced landing recovery technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA191

Location