Accident Cessna 140 N2001N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357500

Date:Thursday 25 April 1996
Time:19:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2001N
MSN: 12237
Total airframe hrs:1562 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houlton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houlton, ME (KHUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed with 7 and 8 gallons of fuel in the left and right fuel tanks respectively. He conducted a local flight for about 1 hour and then returned to practice landings. During the second initial takeoff climb, about 300 feet above ground level, the engine lost total power. The pilot switched the fuel selector from the left to right fuel tank; however, the engine did not respond, and he performed a forced landing. Examination of the wreckage revealed about 2 to 3 gallons of fuel in the left tank and an undetermined amount of fuel in the right tank. According to the Cessna 140 Operations Manual, the total fuel capacity for each wing is 12-1/2 gallons, and it states 'Do not take off on less than 1/4 tank.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to select the fullest fuel tank prior to takeoff which resulted in fuel starvation during the initial takeoff climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA091