Accident Cessna 172 N18HZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357501

Date:Thursday 25 April 1996
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Martin Aviation
Registration: N18HZ
MSN: 17266378
Total airframe hrs:15993 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terre Haute, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Owensboro, KY (OWB
Destination airport:(KHUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taxiing on runway 31, he turned the yoke 45 degrees to the right and forward since the winds were from 100 degrees off the nose to the left. After taxiing about 50 yards, the airplane started to roll forward and the tail began to lift. The tail continued to rise and the propeller struck the pavement. Within seconds, the airplane nosed over on its back. A Cessna taxiing diagram indicated that the proper procedure for taxiing with a left quartering tailwind was with down aileron on the left wing and down elevator. Neither the Pilot's Operating Handbook nor the Federal Aviation Administration's Flight Training Handbook discussed the technique of turning the yoke only 45 degrees. Both publications indicated that the respective aileron should be moved either up or down. The wind was reported to be from 210 degrees at 30, gusting 40 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in his inadequate compensation (or inability to compensate) for the wind condition. The high/gusty wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA143