Accident Piper PA-14 N4229H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357502

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4229H
MSN: 14-32
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was landing at an 800 foot long airstrip at 2,500 feet mean sea level. The strip was oriented north and south along a ridge. The pilot was landing to the south and indicated that the wind was coming upslope from the east about 12 to 15 knots. After touchdown, the pilot applied the brakes and the tail of the airplane began to rise. He released the brakes and added engine power to keep the tail down. The tail continued to rise and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions. Factors in the accident were the crosswind and the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA056

Location